1st Security Bank of Washington v. Eriksen
[…] Finally, defendants assert that they require the complete file to investigate plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees incurred in the earlier action. Plaintiff seeks a protective order prohibiting the disclosure of such information on attorney-client privilege and attorney work product grounds.

III. DISCUSSION

Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that state law supply the rule of decision on attorney-client privilege questions in diversity cases. Home Indem. Co. v. Lane Powell Moss and Miller, 43 F.3d 1322, 1326 (9th Cir. 1995). Washington law therefore controls this issue. RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides the applicable statutory rule:

An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.

This same privilege, afforded to the attorney in the statute, is extended to the client under the common law rule. Pappas v. Holloway, 114 Wn.2d 198, 202-03 (1990).

Like many other jurisdictions, Washington courts have adopted the test set out in Hearn v.