1901 First St. Owner, LLC v. Tustin Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] This appeal was submitted pursuant to chapter 3 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code, entitled "Uniform Hearing and Appeal Procedure."

In February 2015, the City did an about-face and revised its calculation of assessable space. In a letter to Lyon Communities (the developer), the City essentially sided with the District, concluding that Government Code section 65995 required the City to calculate the "'building area,'" i.e., "all of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure." The City's revised square footage calculations were: residential buildings, 342,945 square feet; retail and amenity spaces, 6,174 square feet; recreation deck building (clubhouse), 4,541 square feet.