1901 First St. Owner, LLC v. Tustin Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] FACTS

The following facts are derived from the verified complaint and the evidence submitted in connection with the anti-SLAPP motion.

In 2013, 1901 First Street received approvals for a 264 unit multi-family apartment development. In the fall of 2014, 1901 First Street approached the City and the District in order to obtain the assessable square footage calculation for a determination of the school impact fee. Per Government Code section 65995, subdivision (b)(1), "'Assessable space,' for this purpose, means all of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not including any carport, covered or uncovered walkway, garage, overhang, patio, enclosed patio, detached accessory structure, or similar area. The amount of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure shall be calculated by the building department of the city or county issuing the building permit, in accordance with the standard practice of that city or county in calculating structural perimeters." (Italics added.) The City's standard practice for assessing space was to calculate the net rentable space, which includes the square footage of the dwelling areas, but excludes common areas such as hallways, walkways, accessory areas, garages, carports, leasing offices, and patios.