1791 Mgmt. v. Energy Vault, Inc.
[…] This case is a simple securities dispute. While the federal issues that may arise in this case certainly will be important to the parties, they are not important to the federal system as a whole. Thus, Defendants have failed to establish that Plaintiff's claims raise substantial federal issues.

Because Defendants have failed to establish at least two required elements of the Grable test, the Court lacks federal question jurisdiction.

C. The 1933 Act Bars Removal

Plaintiff argues that even if these claims arose under the 1933 Act, removal is barred. See Mot. at 9-10. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) provides as follows: “Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). “[S]tate courts have “competent jurisdiction” over suits brought under the Securities Act of 1933. They also have jurisdiction over non-class actions (i.e., individual) claims for securities fraud brought under state law.