17 Scallop Fishermen v. Gutierrez
[…] The findings and conclusions set forth in this opinion are preliminary only, based upon the state of the record at this stage in the litigation. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(a). The parties have preserved all rights to present their disputes to a fact-finder if the action proceeds in this Court.

I. Applicable Legal Standards

16 U.S.C. § ("Section") 1855(f) provides that the "[r]egulations promulgated by the Secretary under this chapter . . . shall be subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with, chapter 7 of Title 5 . . .; except that — (A) section 705 of such Title is not applicable." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). 5 U.S.C. § 705 allows a reviewing court, under certain circumstances, to "issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings." 5 U.S.C. § 705. Thus, Section 1855(f)(1) prohibits a reviewing court from entering preliminary injunctive relief in an action challenging a regulation promulgated by the Secretary under the Magnuson-Stevens Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1); Turtle Island Restoration Network v.