1611 Cold Spring Rd. Operating Co. v. Skinner
[…] Laws ch. 93, § 76(c)(4) as to the amount of the refund, subject to certain conditions, Sweetwood has an obligation to use best efforts to enable occupancy of the units of deceased residents where the refund option conditioned on future occupancy is likely to be economically beneficial to the representative of the estate of a deceased resident.

Skinner has not shown that discovery of the Settlement Agreement is relevant to this question. Skinner's reliance on her Chapter 93A claims is unavailing. If Sweetwood's residency agreements are not in compliance with Mass. Laws ch. 93, § 76(c)(4), that is a per se violation of Chapter 93A. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 76(e) (notwithstanding other remedies in the statute, violations of the provisions of § 76 “shall constitute an unfair and deceptive trade practice under the provisions of chapter ninety-three A”). In short, discovery concerning a settlement agreement between Sweetwood and Ms.