16 Front St. LLC v. Miss. Silicon, LLC
[…] The entirety of Part C is found in 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470-7479, 7491-7492.

42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(C) defines construction as including "modification ... of any source or facility."

In addition to subparagraph (a)(1)'s requirement of obtaining an issued permit prior to constructing a major emitting facility, subparagraphs (a)(2) through (a)(8) of the same section set forth additional requirements for constructing a major emitting facility, such as (as explained below) a public hearing on a "proposed permit," 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2), and that "the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant," id. at § 7475(a)(4). However, as explained above, the permit requirement of (a)(1) asks whether a permit was issued in accordance with Part C. Necessarily, this requirement only incorporates language in Part C governing the issuance of permits.