16 Front St. LLC v. Miss. Silicon, LLC
[…] United States, 508 U.S. 129, 132 (1993)). The CAA's statutory scheme, particularly Part C, indicates that, had Congress intended to do so, it could very well have written the citizen suit provision in a way that made clear that jurisdiction existed over such challenges.

Subsection (a)(2) of § 7475 states:

No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless ... the proposed permit has been subject to a review in accordance with this section, the required analysis has been conducted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator, and a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons including representatives of the Administrator to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations ....
(emphases added). Based on the text of this section, it is clear that Congress knew how to specifically include references to procedural and regulatory requirements but chose not to do so in § 7604(a)(3) or § 7475(a)(1) (the provision setting forth the permit requirement).