151 Madison Ave. Inv'rs, LLC v. Care One At Madison, LLC
[…] Id. at 134 (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-17(g), -22, and -23 to -24).

However, "a corollary of the support accorded arbitration by the [L]egislature and courts of New Jersey is that arbitrators must adhere to high standards of honesty, fairness, and impartiality in exercising power." 7 N.J. Pleading and Practice Forms § 57.2 (2019 update) (citing Barcon, 86 N.J. at 188).

Under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a), "[a]n arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding." (Emphasis added). While not required to hold a hearing, State Farm, 454 N.J. Super. at 6, the arbitrator may hold conferences with the parties before a hearing and determine admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a).