151 Madison Ave. Inv'rs, LLC v. Care One At Madison, LLC
[…] Therefore, Linfante's investigation and report appear to be of the nature of an expert report prepared for plaintiff, and no arbitration in any sense of the word appears to have been conducted.

Neither did Linfante comply with other arbitration requirements, such as disclosing potential conflicts of interest to both parties before proceedings began and providing both parties with notice and a copy of the final determination and award under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11, -12, and -19.

N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(c) states that "[a]n individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as a party arbitrator if such information has not been disclosed pursuant to section [twelve] of this [A]ct.[]" Section twelve states that "[b]efore accepting appointment," a potential arbitrator must disclose "to all parties" "any known facts that a reasonable person would consider