151 Madison Ave. Inv'rs, LLC v. Care One At Madison, LLC
[…] Plaintiff asserts if there is a new proceeding, defendant should not get the benefit of a three-person arbitration with one arbitrator designated by defendant, but that the arbitration should be conducted solely by the arbitrator designated by plaintiff.

N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(e) states that "[i]f an arbitrator ceases or is unable to act during the arbitration proceeding, a replacement arbitrator shall be appointed in accordance with section [eleven] of this [A]ct[] to continue the proceeding and to resolve the controversy." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a) states if the parties' agreed-to method of appointing an arbitrator fails, or if an appointed arbitrator fails, "the court, on application of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator."

Here, the agreed-upon method did fail—defendant was late submitting its arbitrator and plaintiff's "arbitrator" did not actually arbitrate, but served in the capacity of plaintiff's expert appraiser. However, neither party asked the court to appoint an arbitrator.