150 4Tth Ave N. Tenant, LLC v. Metro. Nashville Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] On this basis, Metro submits that the BZA's decision is supported by material evidence, was not arbitrary or capricious, and should be affirmed." (Emphasis added). Thus, it did not address nor take a position concerning the issue of standing.

The Court should reinstate WeWork's permit for another reason. Regions lacks standing to assert its challenge. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-206(b) provides that "[a]ppeals to the board of [zoning] appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any grant or refusal of a building permit or other act or decision of the building commissioner of the municipality or other administrative official. . . ." "The sort of distinct and palpable injury that will create standing must be an injury to a recognized legal right or interest. In many cases, this right or interest may be created or defined by statute."