146 N. Salina St. v. Unigard Jamestown Mut
[…] 146 N. Salina St. v. Unigard Jamestown Mut

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Nov 12, 1976
54 A.D.2d 1129 (N.Y. App. Div. 1976)

Opinion

November 12, 1976

Appeal from the Onondaga Supreme Court.

Present — Marsh, P.J., Moule, Mahoney, Goldman and Witmer, JJ.


Order unanimously affirmed, with costs. Memorandum: The question before us is whether Special Term properly exercised its discretion in directing a joint trial of actions brought by the owner of real property and the principal tenant against several fire insurance companies. CPLR 602 (subd [a]) provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue * * * and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay". A court has "wide discretion" to order or deny a joint trial in order to "eliminate multiplicity of actions pending in the same court while protecting substantial rights" (2 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac, par 602.01).