14250 Realty Associates v. Weddle Bros. Construction
[…] Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 642 (Fla. 1999). In the instant motions, the Third Party Defendants contend that it is legally impossible for Weddle to allege facts in support of the second prong: that Weddle's liability is merely vicarious or technical.

Specifically, Third Party Defendants argue that Weddle had a statutory duty to supervise, direct, manage, and control their work and that this duty renders Weddle's liability joint and several as a matter of law, rather than vicarious or technical. Third Party Defendants rely on Fla. Stat. § 489.1195, which provides that the "primary qualifying agent" is "jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job." Fla. Stat. § 489.1195(1)(a).

Pursuant to the Florida statutes regulating contractors, in order to engage in contracting in the state, Weddle was required to "apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent." Fla. Stat. § 489.119(2).