124 Elmwood, LLC v. Elmwood Vil. Charter School
[…] Just as clearly, defendant's quest to purchase School No. 36 and operate it as a charter school forms the basis for plaintiff's instant allegations that defendant is in "anticipatory breach" of the subject lease. Basically, plaintiff alleges that the fact that defendant is in the market for a second school building that it proposes to expand into and operate in place of or in tandem with its present school building, i.e., the one leased by it from plaintiff, threatens to place defendant in violation of Education Law former § 2853 (1) (b-1), which provided that "an education corporation operating a charter school shall not be authorized to operate more than one school or house any grade at more than one site." According to the complaint, that state of affairs thus threatens to place defendant in default of its lease obligation to refrain from violating any applicable "governmental laws, rules, orders, ordinances and regulations."