1140 LLC v. Zerocater, Inc.
[…] Even if defendant had fulfilled these conditions precedent to obtaining a rent abatement and terminating the lease, the First Department has held that similar "casualty" language in a lease does not cover a pandemic or stay-at-home orders issued therefor (Gap, Inc. v 170 Broadway Retail Owner, LLC, 195 A.D.3d 575, 577 [1st Dept 2021] ["That portion of the lease refers to singular incidents causing physical damage to the premises and does not contemplate loss of use due to a pandemic or resulting government lockdown"]).

Finally, defendant also relies on Real Property Law § 227 as a basis for terminating the lease. The statute provides, in relevant part, that:

Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his or her fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.
(Real Property Law § 227.) It is undisputed that the premises have not been destroyed or so injured by the elements as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy. To the extent that defendant argues that the "any other cause" provision should cover an airborne pandemic, it cites no authority for this proposition.