1115 Solar Dev., LLC v. Clean Energy Collective, LLC
[…] The notice of motion also stated it was brought under sections 410.30 and 430.10, subdivision (c). CEC argued dismissal was appropriate due to the pending action in Colorado, which involved the same parties and issues. The trial court continued the hearing on CEC's motion to allow for supplemental briefing on the status of the Colorado action. The parties then stipulated to another continuance while the Colorado court considered 1115 Solar's motion to dismiss.

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 410.30 provides: "(a) When a court upon motion of a party . . . finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part . . . . [¶] (b) The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance." Section 430.10 provides, in relevant part: "The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) There is another action pending between