1115 Solar Dev., LLC v. Clean Energy Collective, LLC
[…] Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.)

We disagree with 1115 Solar's contention that the phrase "a notice of motion" in section 418.10(a) mandates a single motion. 1115 Solar offers no authority that interprets "a notice of motion" as "one notice of motion." Nor are we aware of any. While "[t]he meaning of a statute may not be determined from a single word or sentence" (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735), we note that use of the phrase "a notice of motion" in other statutory provisions is not generally interpreted as 1115 Solar suggests. (Compare, e.g., § 435, subd. (b)(1) ["Any party . . . may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof"] with Lewis v. Fletcher Jones Motor Cars, Inc. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 436, 446 [discussing the litigation of multiple motions to strike].) Nor does the surrounding statutory language clarify its meaning. (§ 418.10, subd. (a).)