1077 Madison St. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Under those circumstances, Section 1352 of RPAPL authorizes the commencement of a strict foreclosure action against the party not joined in the original foreclosure action. See NYCTL 1996-1 Trust v. Guthartz, 293 A.D.2d 455, 456, 739 N.Y.S.2d 646 (2d Dep't 2002).

Section 1352 authorizes the court to issue a judgment that “fix[es]” a time period within which holders of subordinate liens must act to redeem or begin a foreclosure action. RPAPL § 1352. If the holder of the subordinate lien does not act within the time fixed by the court, “such person . . . shall be excluded from claiming any title or interest in such property and all title or interest of such person. . . shall thereby be extinguished and terminated.” Id. Once a judgment of strict foreclosure is entered, it “cures a defect in the judgment or sale under the first foreclosure.” U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n as Tr. for Structured Adjustable Rate Mortg. Loan Tr., Mortg. Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2005-23 v.