101 Ocean Blvd., LLC v. Foy Ins. Grp.
[…] However, the State Building Code adopts certain international building codes by reference, only "as amended by the state building code review board and ratified by the legislature." RSA 155-A:1, IV (Supp. 2020). Foy does not cite any provision of the State Building Code that specifically adopts the modification provision upon which Foy relies. Indeed, RSA 155-A:2, I, expressly requires that "[a]ll buildings, building components, and structures constructed in New Hampshire shall comply with the state building code and state fire code." RSA 155-A:2, I (2014) (emphasis added). In addition, RSA 155-A:2, X specifically precludes any "state agency, authority, board, or commission" from "vary[ing], modify[ing], or waiv[ing] the requirements of the state building code or state fire code, unless approved by the state building code review board ... or the state fire marshal." RSA 155-A:2, X (2014).