-C. M. v. J. M.
[…] Wife asserts that she has significantly changed the way in which she is spending money compared to the standard of living established during the marriage. The standard of living was considered in the Court's analysis of Wife's monthly expenses as set forth herein.

(4) The duration of the marriage;

Husband and Wife were married on September 14, 1996 and divorced by this Court on January 30, 2020. As the parties were married for twenty-three (23) years and four (4) months, if dependent, Wife would have no time limit as to her eligibility.

13 Del. C. § 1512(d) provides: A person shall be eligible for alimony for a period not to exceed 50% of the term of the marriage with the exception that if a party is married for 20 years or longer, there shall be no time limit as to his or her eligibility; however, the factors contained in subsection (c) of this section shall apply and shall be considered by the Court.

(5) The age, physical and emotional condition of both parties;

Wife is thirty-eight (38) years old and Husband is forty-nine (49) years old. As there was no evidence to the contrary, the Court will assume both parties are in good health and will continue working.

(6)Any financial or other contribution made by either party to the education, training, vocational skills, career or earning capacity of the other party;

Husband obtained his master's degree during the marriage. As a result, Husband accrued student loans which, according to the Court's decision regarding property division being issued simultaneously herewith, the Court is considering a marital debt. The Court did not receive any other evidence on this factor.

(7) The ability of the other party to meet his or her needs while paying alimony;

Husband denies that Wife is dependent upon him for alimony and further denies that he has the ability to pay Wife alimony after meeting his reasonable monthly expenses.

(a) Husband's Income: