-C. M. v. J. M.
[…] LEGAL STANDARD

Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 1512, the Court may award alimony to a dependent party. In Order to be awarded alimony, Wife must prove that she is dependent upon Husband for support. The Court must also find that Wife lacks sufficient property, to provide for her reasonable needs. Furthermore, the Court must conclude that Wife is unable to support herself through appropriate employment as an alimony recipient generally has a duty to obtain employment. The Court must also consider Husband's ability to meet his own expenses while paying alimony.

13 Del. C. § 1512 states in pertinent part:

(a) The Court may award interim alimony to a dependent party during the pendency of an action for divorce or annulment.
(b) A party may be awarded alimony only if he or she is a dependent party after consideration of all relevant factors contained in subsection (c) of this section in that he or she:
(1) Is dependent upon the other party for support and the other party is not contractually or otherwise obligated to provide that support after the entry of a decree of divorce or annulment;
(2) Lacks sufficient property, including any award of marital property made by the Court, to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and
(3) Is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that he or she not be required to seek employment.
(c) The alimony order shall be in such amount and for such time as the Court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, after consideration of all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
(1) The financial resources of the party seeking alimony including the marital or separate property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet all or part of his or her reasonable needs independently;
(2) The time necessary and expense required to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking alimony to find appropriate employment;
(3) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(4) The duration of the marriage;
(5) The age, physical and emotional condition of both parties;
(6) Any financial or other contribution made by either party to the education, training, vocational skills, career or earning capacity of the other party;
(7) The ability of the other party to meet his or her needs while paying alimony;
(8) Tax consequences;
(9) Whether either party has foregone or postponed economic, education or other employment opportunities during the course of the marriage; and
(10) Any other factor which the Court expressly finds is just and appropriate to consider.

13 Del. C. § 1512(e) provides: Any person awarded alimony has a continuing affirmative obligation to make good faith efforts to seek appropriate vocational training, if necessary, and employment unless the Court specifically finds, after a hearing, that it would be inequitable to require a person awarded alimony to do so:

(1) At any time, due to a. A severe and incapacitating mental or physical illness or disability or b. His or her age, or
(2) Immediately, after consideration of the needs of a minor child or children living with him or her.

(1) The financial resources of the party seeking alimony including the marital or separate property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet all or part of his or her reasonable needs independently;

(a) Wife's Income

A "purpose of an alimony award to a dependent party is to encourage that party to become self-supporting."