Matter of Arreola
[…] Cynthia M. Parsons, U.S. Attorney's Office, Phoenix, AZ, for Respondents. ORDER MARY MURGUIA, District Judge Petitioner Guillermo Ortiz filed the instant Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 on January 8, 2009. (Dkt. # 1). The matter was referred to United States Magistrate Judge Lawrence O. Anderson, who issued a Report and Recommendation on June 24, 2009, recommending

  11. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,906 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  12. Section 1226 - Apprehension and detention of aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1226   Cited 3,168 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Ruling that no court may set aside an immigration judge's "discretionary judgment any action or decision . . . regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole"
  13. Section 1003.19 - Custody/bond

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.19   Cited 426 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigration judges jurisdiction to review custody and bond determinations
  14. Section 1236.1 - Apprehension, custody, and detention