In the Matter of Jimenez-Lopez
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,834 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  8. Section 1225 - Inspection by immigration officers; expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral for hearing

    8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,275 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  9. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 268 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  10. Section 1160 - Special agricultural workers

    8 U.S.C. § 1160   Cited 240 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting procedures for adjustment of status of certain noncitizens