In re Sanchez-Lopez
[…] 11. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,914 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  12. Section 646.9 - Stalking

    Cal. Pen. Code § 646.9   Cited 1,123 times
    Stalking statute
  13. Section 2903.211 - Menacing by stalking

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2903.211   Cited 729 times
    Menacing by stalking
  14. Section 2261A - Stalking

    18 U.S.C. § 2261A   Cited 592 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing interstate travel or use of interstate commerce "with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate."
  15. Section 750.411h - Stalking; definitions; violation as misdemeanor; penalties; probation; conditions; evidence of continued conduct as rebuttable presumption; additional penalties

    Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h   Cited 156 times
    Defining stalking as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested."
  16. Section 18-9-111 - Harassment - Kiana Arellano's Law

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111   Cited 81 times