In re S-S
[…] 11. Section 1158 - Asylum

    8 U.S.C. § 1158   Cited 10,437 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding a "pattern or practice" of persecution requires it be "systemic, pervasive, or organized"
  12. Section 16 - Crime of violence defined

    18 U.S.C. § 16   Cited 3,474 times   62 Legal Analyses
    Defining a crime of violence as ‘ an offense that has as an element the use . . . of physical force against the person or property of another’
  13. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,154 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  14. Section 902.3 - Indeterminate sentence

    Iowa Code § 902.3   Cited 43 times
    Providing that a court sentencing a felon other than a class "A" felon to confinement "shall commit the person into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for an indeterminate term"
  15. Section 208.14 - Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.14   Cited 91 times
    Denying asylum to applicants firmly resettled