In re Diaz-Lizarraga
[…] 16. Section 155.00 - Larceny; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00   Cited 285 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "owner" as a "person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder."
  17. Section 22-1-2 - Definitions

    S.D. Codified Laws § 22-1-2   Cited 141 times
    Listing conspiracy to commit robbery as a crime of violence
  18. Section 708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-800   Cited 90 times
    Covering "any vehicle ... used for lodging of persons therein"
  19. Section 13A-8-1 - Definitions

    Ala. Code § 13A-8-1   Cited 83 times
    Defining "government," in pertinent part, as "[t]he United States, any state or any county, municipality, or other political unit within territory belonging to the United States, or any department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing"
  20. Section 164.005 - Definitions

    ORS § 164.005   Cited 62 times