In re Diaz-Lizarraga
[…] Defining "theft offense"
  14. Section 31.01 - Definitions

    Tex. Pen. Code § 31.01   Cited 542 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "Effective Consent" as "consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner"
  15. Section 943.20 - Theft

    Wis. Stat. § 943.20   Cited 340 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining theft to include the intentional use, transfer, concealment, or retention of possession of money "without the owner's consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert ... to the use of any other person except the owner"
  16. Section 155.00 - Larceny; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00   Cited 285 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "owner" as a "person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder."
  17. Section 22-1-2 - Definitions

    S.D. Codified Laws § 22-1-2   Cited 141 times
    Listing conspiracy to commit robbery as a crime of violence
  18. Section 708-800 - Definitions of terms in this chapter

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-800   Cited 90 times