In re Diaz-Lizarraga
[…] 10. People v. Guerra

    40 Cal.3d 377 (Cal. 1985)   Cited 85 times
    In Guerra, decided two years after Dillon, the court reiterated that "`in a prosecution for first degree murder it is not necessary that all jurors agree on one or more of several theories proposed by the prosecution; it is sufficient that each juror is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of first degree murder as that offense is defined by the statute'" (quoting People v. Milan, 9 Cal.3d 185, 107 Cal.Rptr. 68, 74, 507 P.2d 956, 962 (1973)).
  11. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,888 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  12. Section 14:67 - Theft

    La. Stat. tit. 14 § 67   Cited 1,062 times
    Defining the crime of theft as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential"
  13. Section 2913.01 - Theft and fraud general definitions

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.01   Cited 827 times
    Defining "theft offense"
  14. Section 31.01 - Definitions

    Tex. Pen. Code § 31.01   Cited 542 times   1 Legal Analyses