In re Diaz-Garcia
[…] 13. Section 1003.2 - Reopening or reconsideration before the Board of Immigration Appeals

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2   Cited 7,777 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting power to Board
  14. Section 236.1 - Apprehension, custody, and detention

    8 C.F.R. § 236.1   Cited 399 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an authorized officer may exercise discretion to release an alien if the alien demonstrates that release would not pose a danger and the alien is likely to appear at future proceedings
  15. Section 1003.6 - Stay of execution of decision

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.6   Cited 41 times
    Staying execution of immigration decisions while appeal is pending
  16. Section 1003.4 - Withdrawal of appeal

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4   Cited 32 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Beginning with how "[i]n any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of appeal was filed"